Georgian College ready to host volleyball’s elite
February 19, 2014

athletics-mens-volleyball-championship-front-image-georgian-college-02-19-14

Georgian College is ready to welcome the top eight men’s volleyball teams from across the province as it plays host to the 2014 Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Championship. The teams will compete for the title over three days beginning Thursday, Feb. 20 through Saturday, Feb. 22 at the Georgian Athletic Centre in Barrie.

Teams will all arrive on Wednesday, each holding a practice prior to the tournament as they make final preparations for the championship.

Starting things off will be the OCAA Championship banquet which takes place Thursday morning at the Holiday Inn Barrie beginning at 8:30am. This season’s top players from both the east and west divisions, including this year’s player of the year recipient, will be recognized at the banquet.

From there, the teams will head to Georgian College to start the championship on the court with each team in action Thursday. The George Brown Huskies will kick off the tournament against the Fanshawe Falcons at 1 p.m.

A busy first day concludes with the host Georgian Grizzlies opening up their championship schedule against the top seed in the west division, the Humber Hawks, at 8 p.m.

The gold medal match takes place on Saturday at 6 p.m.

Tickets for the event are available at the Georgian College Athletic Centre, with day passes available for $8 and three-day tournament passes for $15. (No charge for children up to 13 years of age.)

Follow the results of the 2014 OCAA Men’s Volleyball Championship tournament.

 

Championship schedule

Thursday, Feb. 20

1 p.m. Game 1: George Brown College (3rd East) vs. Fanshawe College (2nd West)

3 p.m. Game 2: Mohawk College (4th West) vs. Algonquin College (1st East)

6 p.m. Game 3: Niagara College (3rd East) vs. Durham College (2nd West)

8 p.m. Game 4: Georgian College (Host) vs. Humber College (1st West)

Friday, Feb. 21

1 p.m. Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game2

3 p.m. Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs Loser Game 4

6 p.m. Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2

8 p.m. Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4

Saturday, Feb. 22

9 a.m. Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs Winner Game 6

11 a.m. Game 10: Loser Game 8 vs Winner Game 5

4 p.m. Bronze Medal Game: Winner Game 9 vs Winner Game 10

6 p.m. Gold Medal Game: Winner Game 7 vs Winner Game 8