Ethan Zhao named Grizzlies Athlete of the Week
February 11, 2014

Men's Badminton player Ethan Zhao was named Grizzlies Athlete of the Week for finishing first in the men's singles tournament at the 2014 OCAA East Regional Badminton Championships hosted by Georgian College

Men’s badminton player Ethan Zhao was named Grizzlies Athlete of the Week for finishing first in the men’s singles tournament at the 2014 OCAA East Regional Badminton Championships hosted by Georgian College.

Men’s badminton player Ethan Zhao has been named Georgian Grizzlies Athlete of the Week for the week ending Feb 9.

Zhao finished first in the men’s singles competition at the East Regional Badminton Championships hosted at Georgian College this past weekend. The native of China went 3-1 in round robin play before knocking off the undefeated top seed from George Brown College in the semi-finals and then beat teammate Phillip Bruce in the finals.

By placing first, Zhao earned a spot in the OCAA Badminton Championships which will take place at Humber College in Toronto on Feb. 14 and 15.

Also in contention for this week’s award were fellow badminton singles player Phillip Bruce, who also had a tremendous tournament before falling to Zhao in the final, and as well the mixed doubles team of Trevor Neville and Maggie Tremblay who went undefeated in the tournament with a 5-0 record and clinched a spot at the provincials.

 

Georgian Grizzlies Athletes of the Week

Feb. 3-9 – Ethan Zhao (Badminton)

Jan. 27-Feb. 2 – Jason Grimm (Men’s Volleyball)

Jan. 20-26 – Allison Marshall (Women’s Volleyball)

Jan. 13-19 – Lyndon Sonego (Men’s Volleyball)

Jan. 6-12 – Erin McClean (Women’s Volleyball)

Dec. 9-15 – Maggie Tremblay (Badminton)

Dec. 2-8 – Teq Zwarych (Men’s Basketball)

Nov. 25-Dec. 1 – Katharyn Avery (Women’s Volleyball)

Nov. 18-24 – Summer Bly (Women’s Basketball)

Nov. 11- 17 – Hannah Campbell (Women’s Volleyball)

Nov. 4-10 – Justin Atkinson (Men’s Volleyball)

Oct. 28-Nov. 3 – Natalie Buck (Women’s Volleyball)

Oct. 21-27 – Ryan Fennell (Cross Country Running)

Oct. 14-20 – Colton Kalkanis (Men’s Golf)

Oct. 7-13 – Ryan Fennell (Cross Country Running)

Sept. 30-Oct. 6 – Chloe Wells (Women’s Golf) & Colton Kalkanis (Men’s Golf)

Sept. 23-29 – Conan Valyear (Men’s Rugby)

Sept. 16-22 – Colton Kalkanis (Men’s Golf)